School: Rockwood, Béal Átha an Dá Chab

Derreennaclogh, Co. Cork
Eibhlín Ní Chorcora

1. (continued from previous page)
    falling out of the fire there is a stranger coming. A crowing hen or a whistling woman are unlucky in a house. Red and more especially green are considered unlucky colours to wear.
    Green is never worn by people getting married. Jack of the Lantern is supposed to go around at night and lead people astray. It is thought that the only way of escaping from him is by turning one's cap inside out.
    The following are signs of good luck: - to go to the well before any other person has gone there on May day morning; to find a four leafed shamrock; and to hang a horse shoe which you would have found losing on the road, over the door.
    A piece of iron would keep away the fairies.
    Magpies are supposed to be signs of good or bad luck, one for sorrow, two for joy, three for a wedding, four