School: Rockwood, Béal Átha an Dá Chab

Derreennaclogh, Co. Cork
Eibhlín Ní Chorcora

into butter during the year.
    Two Mahony men once lived in the parish of Bantry. Their farms were about the same size, each of them having enough land to feed twelve cows. The cream of one man's cows would never change into butter, no matter how long he spent churning it. Every time he used to look into the barrel the cream used to be covered with froth.
    The other man used to have such produce out of his butter that he could scarcely turn the barrel with the weight of the butter. It was supposed that the man who used to make the butter had taken away the other man's luck.