School: Rockwood, Béal Átha an Dá Chab

Derreennaclogh, Co. Cork
Eibhlín Ní Chorcora

1. (continued from previous page)
    into a hole at the bottom of the barrel. We put a bucket on the lats of the churn. The water then falls into the butter bucket. We put the cork on the churn again. We pour in the cream and put the cover on the barrel. Two of us twist the barrel. The barrel goes round in a rolling motion. At the side of the barrel there is a ventilator. We press the ventilator at intervals to let out the wind. The churning takes about an hour. When the butter is made we take out the buttermilk We pour water into the barrel and wash the butter. We take the butter out of the barrel with a butter scuff. We then put it into a dish and make it into a large roll. We put a white cloth around the butter. It is then ready for market. If any stranger happens to come in during churning they give a few twists to the barrel, for if they did not they would carry away our luck, and the cream would not turn