School: Rockwood, Béal Átha an Dá Chab

Derreennaclogh, Co. Cork
Eibhlín Ní Chorcora

1. (continued from previous page)
    ing hen down on the eggs. We mark the eggs with ink so that if any other hen laid an egg in the box we would know it. We feed the hen once a day with meal and we give her water to drink. After about a week my mother gets a lighted candle. She holds each egg between herself and the light. If there is a dark shade in the egg there is a bird in it, and if the egg is clear it is infertile. We take out the infertile eggs and boil them for the turkeys and chickens. After about three weeks the chickens prick the egg shells with their bills and slowly they come out. They are soft and fluffy and very tender. We feed them with bread at first and after a while we give them steeped meal and bran. The chickens are out in the yard during the day and they are kept in a box at night.
    Eileen O' Sullivan
    Derrylahard, Co. Cork