School: Rockwood, Béal Átha an Dá Chab

Derreennaclogh, Co. Cork
Eibhlín Ní Chorcora

1. (continued from previous page)
    with ropes. There is a trunk of a tree stretched along the ground. This reaches from wall to wall and the two ends of it are firmly fixed into the walls. The trunk is about two feet out from the other wall, and in this space the cows are fed. One end of the rope is tied round the plank, and on the other end is a loop made by a running knot. When we are tying the cows we make the loop big by means of the running knot. The cow then puts her horns in the loop, and we squeeze the rope around them. We put new ropes on the cows each year.
    The cowhouse is cleaned and brushed out every morning, and a fresh bed of rushes and straw put in. In Winter we feed the cows with hay, turnips and meal, and in Spring and Summer they are fed with rye, rape and meal. The cows sleep in the cowhouse from October until May, but during the rest of the year they are out in the fields, except while they are being
    Eileen O' Sullivan
    Derrylahard, Co. Cork