School: Rockwood, Béal Átha an Dá Chab

Derreennaclogh, Co. Cork
Eibhlín Ní Chorcora

1. Our farm animals are ten cows, five calves, four heifers, four sheep, two pigs and a horse. The domestic animals are a cat and a dog. We also keep poultry - fifty hens, a turkey, four geese, and eighteen ducks.
    The names of the cows are Whooley cow because we bought her from a man named Donald Whooley; Coughlan's cow because we bought her from Mrs. Coughlan of Durrus; Yellow Horns because her horns are of a yellowish colour; Black Puss because her mouth is black; the Kerry cow because she is black and small; Tommy's cow because we bought her from a man named Tommy Coppinger; the Polly cow because she has no horns; the No Tailed Cow because her tail is very short; Kelleher's cow because she was sick once and we brought Kelleher, the veterniry surgeon to her and the red Cow because she is red. The cows are tied in stalls. The stalls are made of timber. Each stall consists of two sticks, the bottom ends of which are stuck
    Eileen O' Sullivan
    Derrylahard, Co. Cork