School: Rockwood, Béal Átha an Dá Chab

Derreennaclogh, Co. Cork
Eibhlín Ní Chorcora

1. (continued from previous page)
    under the cows for a bed. We clean out the cow - house every day. We tie the cows with ropes by the horns. There is a block of timber from one end of the house to the other. We tie one end of the rope firmly on the stick. In the other end there is a loop made by a running knot. To tie the cows we put the loop around the cows' horns and then we squeeze it. To loosen the cows we loosen the loop and then we take the rope off over the cows' horns.
    We tie some of the cows in stalls. There is a plank of timber across the cow - house. Both of its ends are fixed in the walls. It is down on the ground and is about two feet out from the other wall. About five feet over this is another plank.
    Each stall is made of two stakes of timber which are fixed in the lower plank. They also go through the upper plank. One is in a fixed position and the other can be moved. The one that is in fixed position