School: Rockwood, Béal Átha an Dá Chab

Derreennaclogh, Co. Cork
Eibhlín Ní Chorcora

1. The farm animals at home are: - eight cows, two horses, six calves, two pigs and one donkey. The domestic animals are: - three cats and one dog. We also have fifty hens, one turkey and ten ducks. The names of the cows are Bantry, Dandy, Drimen, Black, Camier, Nancy, Big cow, and Kerry. Bantry is so called because we bought her in Bantry fair. Dandy is so called because she is small. Drimen is so called because there are white hairs growing on her back. Black is so called because she is black. Camier is so called because we bought her from a man named Willie Camier. Kerry is so called because she has Kerry horns. When we are driving the cows in or to the field we say how! how! The cow - house is high and slated. The walls of it are made of stone and are dashed. We never white - wash them. We put straw and rushes