School: Rockwood, Béal Átha an Dá Chab

Derreennaclogh, Co. Cork
Eibhlín Ní Chorcora

1. There is a travelling man named Paddy Cronin. He calls to our house about once every second month. When he comes he stays for the night. He has been doing so for about seven years. He is very poor. He sells studs, tie - pins and laces. Several people buy from him. He is generally welcome. When he comes in he sits by the fireside, and asks to stay for the night. We give him him tea and then he tells stories about fights he often had when he used to be drunk. He brings news from distant lands. He always travels alone on foot. When sports or races are in Ballydehob, he always comes a few days or a week before - hand so that my father would hire him and then he could have a drink the day of the races.
      1. people by social grouping
    Diarmuid Driscoll