School: Rockwood, Béal Átha an Dá Chab

Derreennaclogh, Co. Cork
Eibhlín Ní Chorcora

1. (continued from previous page)
    seat for him. Next morning we gave him his breakfast and he went out to work. When my mother went to call him to the dinner he was gone away, and we never saw him since.
    Mike Ryan goes from house to house selling small articles, such as brooches, pins, laces and buttons. He carries these things in a hand basket.
    Jerry the pockets used to come to our house, but he is dead with many years. He got that name because he used to have three or four pockets in his coat, and the pockets used be always full of rags and papers. Jerry Donovan was his proper name, and he said that he was a cousin of Diarmuid O'Donovan Rossa.
    Another beggar was Shea the sticks
    He had the same stick for about six years. He used to patch the worn parts with timber and leather.