School: Rockwood, Béal Átha an Dá Chab

Derreennaclogh, Co. Cork
Eibhlín Ní Chorcora

1. A travelling man named Coakley used come to our house until a few years ago. He used be doing so for many years. He used not be selling any articles but he used always ask for horse's hair. Everywhere he used to go he used be welcome. He used always sleep in the barn. Potatoes were what he used take as alms but he used take eggs sometimes. When he would come we would give him tea and he used always have a sweet cake with him. Then he used have potatoes if they were boiled for the cows or pigs. He used have potatoes in a bag and he used carry them to Ballydehob for to sell them.
    Tom Gearn was a half simple headstrong old man. One night a man gave him lodging. He ordered the man to put down a
      1. people by social grouping