School: Rockwood, Béal Átha an Dá Chab

Derreennaclogh, Co. Cork
Eibhlín Ní Chorcora

1. (continued from previous page)
    Coomdelame near Glengarriff. Some time later on the twenty first of February in the year one thousand, nine hundred Birde was shot in his office at Bantry
    Two people, one a Dennis man, a native of Whiddy island, and the other a Dukelow girl of Bantry, said that they had seen Cadogan on the platform outside Birde's office with a revolver in his hand. Cadogan was arrested on the night of the murder. In July the case was tried in Cork, and the jury disagreed. It was tried again in December. Cadogan was condemned to death, and on the eleventh on January, one thousand, nine hundred and one he was hanged.
  2. Timothy Cadogan was a farmer's son,
    His lawful debts he paid,