School: Rockwood, Béal Átha an Dá Chab

Derreennaclogh, Co. Cork
Eibhlín Ní Chorcora

1. To cure stomach trouble and hurts inside:- boil wild sage and drink the juice
    To cure pains, sprains and stiff joints:- rub goose - grease to them
    To cure rheumatism: - boil bisom and drink the juice
    To cure warts: - rub with dissolved bluestone, rub them with water found in a rock or stone. Put an ivy leaf under manure and when the leaf will have decayed the warts will have gone. When potatoes are boiling froth comes on the water, rub this froth to the warts and they will gradually disappear. Count the number of warts and for each put a stone into a paper bag, put the bag on the road, the person who will take the bag will take the warts. Rub the water of a holy well to them.
    To cure children troubled with worms: - boil tansy and give them the juice to drink. Wet a lump of lime and give them the water to drink.
    To cure chilblains: - wash in cold pickle, rub with the juice of a raw potatoe, rub goose - grease to them, . rub a roasted onion