School: Rockwood, Béal Átha an Dá Chab

Derreennaclogh, Co. Cork
Eibhlín Ní Chorcora

1. (continued from previous page)
    John Sullivan, Derrycarhoon, Ballydehob was a great mower. On a summer's day from eleven o'clock till night - fall he used to mow one and a half acres.
    A sack of meal was brought one day from Ballydehob for Con Mahony, Gortnagroe. It was laid on the road - side and Con took it to his own house, a distance a half a mile through a rugged uphill passage. He never paused or ceased walking until he laid it on the seat in the kitchen.
    John Kingston, Letterlickey, Durrus was a famous bowler. In his time, there was no man to equal him. He was taken to America to display his skill.
    Denis Lynch, Coosane, Ballydehob brought a half - sack of coarse meal from Skibereen. The distance is thirteen miles and he brought it all the way on his back. He also brought eight stones of bran on his back from Bantry.
    Denis Mahony, Gortnagroe, Ballydehob broke