School: Rockwood, Béal Átha an Dá Chab

Derreennaclogh, Co. Cork
Eibhlín Ní Chorcora

1. Of late years, Dan O'Mahony, a native of Dreenlomane, Ballydehob, has won great fame through wrestling. At the age of eight O'Mahony surprised his father by lifting a half - sack of meal to his shoulders. At the age of eighteen he was attacked by a bull when crossing a field in Ballydehob O'Mahony floored the bull to the ground, and thus defended himself. He served in the national army for some time.
    A few years ago he went to America, and then he began his wrestling career. He fought and defeated men of various countries. His oppontents included Little Wolf, Don George and the Mountain Dean. The contests were often witnessed by thousands of spectators. Danno held the title of the "world's wrestling champion" for some time, and won the belt valued for five thousand pounds. In March, one thousand, nine hundred and thirty six, Danno lost the title when, after winning forty two fights, he was beaten by Shycat.