School: Rockwood, Béal Átha an Dá Chab

Derreennaclogh, Co. Cork
Eibhlín Ní Chorcora

1. (continued from previous page)
    "what about the two at the gate." One for you and one for me. When the boys at the gate heard these words they ran with fear. The police met them and asked them
    "what fright was on them" and they said that God and the devil were dividing the souls in the graveyard
  2. There were two brothers living in a farm, one was rich and the other was poor. The rich man said to the poor man, "You have no business in this farm. I will make you rich." So he picked out the poor man's eyes and buried him under a heap of stones by an old well. During the night two cats came to the well and one of them said to the other "whosoever will drink of this water will be cured of his disease. The king's son is at the point of death and some of this water