School: Cill Thiomáin, Durrus, Bantry (roll number 15989)

Kilcomane, Co. Cork
Máiréad Ní Mhathúna

1. (continued from previous page)
    from childhood were living in a cottage somewhere in the vicinity of this cave. One evening as the man was out in his boat fishing and his wife was saying her beads for his safety their son who was passionately devoted to music, took down his harp and began to play one of his favourite tunes, when all at once the sound of horses' hoofs were heard coming towards the cottage. The good woman thinking some party had lost their way (as there was a borheen[?] convenient to the place) went to open the door when the red coats - for it was they were there - seeing the beads in her hand, stabbed her through the heart and she fell dead in the doorstep. The son seeing his mother dead evaded the soldiers through some back[?] opening in the cottage and made the best haste he could to the shore to warn his father of the approaching danger; when the soldiers seeing his intentions quickly followed, and over took him at the summit of this precipitous cliff. The boy seeing no way of escape jumped over and his body was never found. Even up to this day the mark in the stone is quite plain although the sea washes over it constantly at high water. The people of the surrounding districts say that often when passing that way on or about twilight, they can hear the strains of music emerging from this little cave, always before a storm. Some fisher men go as far as to say that always when a
    Annie Goggin
    Ballyvonane, Co. Cork