School: Altóir, Tuar Mór, An Sciobairín (roll number 12071)

Altar, Co. Cork
Henry Evanson

1. Once upon a time there lived a man in Rockisland about two miles from Goleen village. He had no cow, for he was very poor and his family was starving in want of milk. One day the farmer was walking round his farm very mournfully, and as he was doing so, he saw a funny little man sitting on a mush-room. When he saw him he began to run away but the little man called him back. When he came back the little man asked him what was he so mournful for and the farmer told him his trouble. Then the little man told him to wait until he came back. When he returned he brought a pure white cow. He said at first "This cow is for you, take her home with you, and do not ever sell her, no matter whether she is young or old."
    The farmer took her home with him, and he at first got a bucket and milked the cow.
    She filled every bucket in the house.