School: Altóir, Tuar Mór, An Sciobairín (roll number 12071)

Altar, Co. Cork
Henry Evanson

1. Once upon a time there lived a little old woman in Skibbereen named Bridgy McCarthy. She was crippled and she could not walk at all.
    She was a very holy woman and every day she insisted that somebody should take her to chapel in a car. One night a woman took er to the chapel. When every-body went out of the chapel she was forgotten in there. When the door was closed and the lamps quenched she was alone there. In the middle of the night she began to cry and in the midst of crying she saw a small grey man dressed in priest's clothes coming out of the altar and she said that the small man said, "Is there anybody here that will answer mass?" The poor little woman had not courage enough to answer and she almost died with fright. When the Chapel man came in in the morning she told him her story. He said he would not believe her, and she said that if he stayed in the Chapel some night that he would know
    Nellie Allen
    Boulysallagh, Co. Cork