School: Altóir, Tuar Mór, An Sciobairín (roll number 12071)

Altar, Co. Cork
Henry Evanson

1. [written by a standard VII pupil}
    There are lots of wild birds in this district. They may be divided into two classes viz (a) Those which remain in the district all the year round. (b) Those which migrate to warmer countries. The following belong to class (a). viz. Thrush, Blackbird, Robin, Wren, Lark, Plover, Starling, Linnet, Lady-wagtail, Yellow-hammer, King-fisher, Curlew, Jack-daw, Rook, Magpie, etc.
    There are two classes of thrush viz. the garden trush and the rock-thrush. The garden thrush builds her nest in a tree, and the rock-thrush builds her nest on the edges of rocks. The thrush lays about four or five eggs. The eggs are white but are spotted all over with small brown spots. The mother bird sits on the eggs for three weeks before the young birds come out. When the young birds come out the mother bird goes away to find worms, which she rears the young birds with. The birds grow and after a couple of months they are able to provide for themselves. The black-bird
    Frances J. Connell
    Altar, Co. Cork