School: An Góilín, An Sciobairín (roll number 5656)

Goleen, Co. Cork

1. (no title) (continued)

There was a fellow by the name of King, and he was living in Caolfada.

out his head, and when he took it out there was twelve portions long side it.

They say it is not right to disturb a Keel (Cill).

There was a man plowed up a Keel one time and he sai spuds in it. The spuds grew all right, but they could never boil them. When they used be boiling to look at them, you'd think was a mass of meat was boiling in the pot. That man died in the trench afterwards.

There was a fellow around here one time and he came from Kerry.

The was a fellow around here one time and he came from Kerry. Jimmy Barnett often told me that the two of them were coming home one night, and that they had the biggest job they ever had to go through a funeral between Coolfada bridge and Coom.
    Jimmy Barnett walked away from his pal, and when he got up to Jimmy afterwards he asked him why did he dot wait for him coming through the people. Jimmy didnt see the funeral at all. The Kerry man told