School: Cruachán, An Sciobairín

Crookhaven, Co. Cork
Saidhbhín Ní Bhoidbléir

1. (continued from previous page)
    over the door of the Protestant church in Crookhaven. The stone has the mitre of a bishop on it. There are old towers in the locality. There is an old tower in the village of Crookhaven. It is known as Coughlan's Tower. It was built by a man named Coughlan. A considerable time ago. He was an Admiral in the Navy and he had a gun on this tower and he saluted every British warship that came into the harbour. There are two towers at the other side of the harbour. They were built for watching smugglers. There was a poem composed about Coughlan's turret in past times. The following is one verse of this poem
    In this harbour you could see the Spaniard Frenchman and Portugese
    Who ploughed the seas courageously to bring riches to our harbour.