Scoil: Cruachán, An Sciobairín

Crookhaven, Co. Cork
Saidhbhín Ní Bhoidbléir

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    are many old ruins seen there still. In ancient times people did emigrate to America from there. It is not mentioned in any song or saying. The land is hilly and good. There are no trees there now but there are the remains of a wood a little distance below the place. Long ago it was covered with trees, but in the time of the trouble in Ireland they were cut down by the natives and were used for several purposes.
    There is a lake which is fairly large in size and from it runs a stream which runs down through the land and wood and out in the sea near the main road. It is known as the mill stream and got its name from a mill which was on it in former years. It was a corn mill and the foundation of it can be seen