School: Cruachán, An Sciobairín

Crookhaven, Co. Cork
Saidhbhín Ní Bhoidbléir

1. (continued from previous page)
    -ied them to about a mile outside the village. The exact spot where they parted is where an old boiler now stands, at the junction of the Crookhaven and the Browhead road. O' Mahony as a parting gift brought an immense cask of the best wine. There they rested and began to drink the wine. All went well till one of the chieftain's was not satisfied. He bent his head into the cask to drink. One of O'Mahonys friends caught him by the legs and plunged him into the wine, in which he was drowned. The O Mahonys then boasted that the chieftains had to admit when they returned home that wine in Crookhaven was as plentiful as water.
    1. products
    Mr Florence Mc Carthy