School: Cill Crócháin (roll number 15410)

Kilcrohane, Co. Cork
Ml. Ó Murthuile

1. (continued from previous page)
    one of which was aided by the British and Irish Ladies' School-Society, one by the Association for Discountenancing Vice, one by subscription, one by the National Board, one by the London Hibernian Society, and one by the London Ladies' Hibernian Society - had on their books. 283 boys and 231 girls."
    The ecclesiastical parish includes also the civil parish of Kilcrohane and designates the united district of Durrus Kilcrohane. Pop. in 1831. 8,340.
    Turning up "Kilcrohane" (area 14,588 acres) we find "Pop. in 1841 - 4,856: Houses 801." Under "Dunmanus Bay" we find some interesting economical Statistics, though how far they are applicable to our side is problemical. The bay "forms and important fishery ground and had a few years ago
    1 decked fishing vessel with 5 men.
    1 half-decked fishing vessel with 6 men.
    9 open sail-boats with 45 men .
    219 row-boats with 1095 men."
    How did the people on our side eke out an existence? Take the 'parish of Kilcrohane' 14,588 acres, about 1/4 of which would be arable say 3,700 acres. This had to support a population of 4,856 in 1841. The parish of Durrus allowing for the same portion of arable land (1/4 is the figure in the Gazeteer) was much more congested. About 2,800 acres had to support