School: Ceann Caorach, Cill Crócháin (roll number 15952)

Caher, Co. Cork
Caitlín Ní Riain

1. Bread in olden times was quite different from the bread of today. Long ago the bread was made from yellow meal which was brought out to this district from Bantry and Skibbereen by some local men and sold to the people. It was brought here also by "hooker's".
    They had different types of bread also called "rioban" which was made from wheat when milled. The old people had querns of their own, and when the wheat was dry it was ground by them in the querns, and when done they stored it away in bags until they wanted it for use. Then when they wanted to make a cake they mixed the wheat which they had ground together with milk but it was not baked.
    Occassionaly they made potato cakes . In every house a grater was kept for the purpose of grating the potatoes. When the potatoes were grated they put them all, one in turn, into a cloth, squeezed the juice out of them and the dry part which remained in the cloth
    1. products
    Lilian O' Donovan