School: Ceann Caorach, Cill Crócháin (roll number 15952)

Caher, Co. Cork
Caitlín Ní Riain

1. We have many different kinds of herbs growing in this district such as the thistle, cupóg, Bannican, wild sage, and cockle.
    The thistle is a very bad herb and does lots of harm to all crops, It some-times makes its appearance in a very fertile field but when it comes the field is useless for mangels and turnips, because there is an insect known as the "wire worm" which infects all ground where the thistle is to be seen. This is why no one likes to see the thistle growing in his land.
    The "cupóg" is an herb which grows very plentifully in hay-fields and causes great trouble to the farmer for he must pick it out of it so that it will not harm the cattle. It also makes the ground very poor for yielding crops.
    The "Bannican" is used for dying clothes, This is prepared by boiling its roots in water for about an hour and the garment is put in to the water and is left boiling for a few hours accordingly it is lifted up and down in the water so as that none of the garment will escape the dye. This means of dyeing was done regularly in olden times, occasionally it is done in some houses at the present day.
    There is a very useful herb the name
    Mary O' Donovan