School: Ceann Caorach, Cill Crócháin (roll number 15952)

Caher, Co. Cork
Caitlín Ní Riain

1. There are many different kinds of birds seen around this district during summer months.
    The most common being the sea-gull. Of course on account of living so near the sea they frequent the land very much.
    There are many birds which migrate in Winter to warm countries and return here again in Summer, such as the swallow, the cuckoo, the corn-crake, and the lark. These are known as migratory birds. They usually come to this district in the beginning of summer. The cuckoo makes her appearance at the end of April and goes away in July. There are many rhymes composed about the cuckoo. There is one which is always repeated when she makes her appearance, it is , -
    "The cuckoo comes in April,
    She sings her song in May,
    In June she sings another tune,
    And then she flies away."
    All are delighted when they hear the cuckoo because they know that summer is drawing nigh. She never makes her own nest, but lays her eggs in the nest of another bird.
    The corn-crake makes her nest in a meadow
    Lilian O' Donovan