School: Ceann Caorach, Cill Crócháin (roll number 15952)

Caher, Co. Cork
Caitlín Ní Riain

1. It is said that in olden times the people of this district had more health and strength than they have now. The food that they ate was the cause of this. At that time they ate potatoes three times a day. The person that got up first in the morning had to dig the potatoes and boil them for the breakfast.
    The men and boys usually did some work before their breakfast. The table they used had only one leg and it was hung on to the settle. Then it was taken down while the meals were being eaten. At that time the people had a very handy method of straining the potatoes. They put a "seifeen" which was made of wickerwork over a tub and then threw the pot of potatoes into it.
    Stirabout was also eaten. This was said to be very healthy. Fine meal or ground wheat was used for the making of stirabout. The wheat was ground by means of querns. A lot of fish were caught in olden times. Bream and hake were the chief fish caught.
    When Christmas came the local people went to Bantry to procure some luxuries for the feast. They usually bought a cwt of flour and some meat.
    It is the custom in some of the houses yet to have potatoes for the supper on Christmas Night.
    Easter was celebrated in the same manner as Christmas.