School: Ceann Caorach, Cill Crócháin (roll number 15952)

Caher, Co. Cork
Caitlín Ní Riain

1. Long ago travellers were very numerous around this district. They came to get alms from the people, But the majority of them sold little things such as hair-slides, needles and some times neck-laces.
    One day a traveller named "Jer Lynch" came to a local townland. Now this man was highly respected by all the people for his Witty remarks and strange news. When he entered one of the houses, the woman of the house said to him "Well Jer" have you any strange news, he answered and said "I have many if you will only believe them." Then he said "About a week ago I was returning from Bandon and what over took me on the road "a cuid" but a lorry of Black-and-Tans. One tall man who appeared to the the leader asked me where I was going and I said I was a traveller and had no fixed abode. Then he asked me to show him a certain house near Bantry and I said to him that I did not know Bantry and pretended I was never as far as Bantry before, one of the men then ordered me up on the lorry & he said "If you did not see Bantry before we will show you now & something else with it." "O' Lay a Cuidh" I was in a terrible fright for you know decent woman, it was a terrible thing to be among them.
      1. people by social grouping
    Mary O' Donovan