School: Ceann Caorach, Cill Crócháin (roll number 15952)

Caher, Co. Cork
Caitlín Ní Riain

1. Football is at the present day an unusual game in this locality.
    Some twelve years ago there was a football match played in the village of Kilcrohane. It was a parish match held between the people of Durrus and Kilcrohane. On each side there were thirteen picked men.
    The game was carried out in a big field owned by a man named Thomas Donovan, Kilcrohane. It was played very peacefully.
    At two o'clock in the afternoon the teams were called to their places. Then some excitement started and there was a wild fight for victory, but despite all Kilcrohane won the day.
    The fame of the field was won by the Gallaher brothers of Kilcrohane who scored four goals and two points to three goals and one point on the Durrus side. Each player was dressed in trio-coloured football togs. The teams selected size seven football, and goal posts also.
    Lilian O' Donovan
    Reagh, Co. Cork