School: Ceann Caorach, Cill Crócháin (roll number 15952)

Caher, Co. Cork
Caitlín Ní Riain

1. There are three forts around this district. One is near our school, another in Caher and the third in Ballyruin, each one is in view of the other.
    The one which is near our school is of a circular shape and on the fence is a mass of furze bushes, This fort is supposed to be very lonely and long ago any one did not like to go by it in the night, Because one night about twelve o' clock a man was returning from Bantry with a load of slate and when he came to the fort the horse refused to go beyond it and began to back, as if he saw or heard something. The man did his best to get the horse to pass it but his work was in vain the horse would not proceed a step farther and he was forced to bring the horse about and go back to seek shelter from a near by neighbour. Many a time there were strange lights seen there and very often people heard talk in it as they were passing and the old people say its proper name is the "Fairy Fort" because it was the dwelling of the fairies in by - gone days.
    The caher "Fort" is of a circular shape also, and on the surrounding fence there are
    Mary O' Donovan