School: Ceann Caorach, Cill Crócháin (roll number 15952)

Caher, Co. Cork
Caitlín Ní Riain

1. There was a hedge school in Lower Letter once upon a time. There was but one teacher in it his name was Timothy Mc Carthy. There were no windows but one door and one chimne in it.
    English that was taught in the school but sometimes the prayers were taught in Irish. The teacher liked the Irish but it was not spoken in teaching any thing except the prayers. The children wrote with pencil and slate. There were no pens nor paper at that time.
    The scholars paid the teacher once in the three months. He got three shillings from every scholar at the end of that time. There were no schools held in farmer houses. The teacher had a house of his own and he came home every night.
    There was a black board in the school and a few long seats for the children to sit on. There was one fire in it. English, Arithmetic, Geography and Irish prayers were taught in the school.
        1. buildings
    Teresa Barry