School: Durrus, Bantry (roll number 13023)

Durrus, Co. Cork
L. Blennerhassett

1. (continued from previous page)
    as the year of the crahawns (criotháns). Father Carney, a clergyman and Doctor Donovan were very charitable during this famine. Sergeant Ingham distributed food from the barracks. Food which was kept in stores was given to the people according to the number in the family, so for this cause the people borrowed children, and by so doing received a good supply of food.
    In Skibbereen there was a man named And Collins who was very poor and the following poem was composed by his:-
    I'd rather go to Jail,
    Than breaking stones upon the road,
    For a pound Indian Male.
    Conn Neill who was a tenant, and he got stir about for every meal and he became so sated of it that once he threw it at the housekeeper and the following poem was composed afterwards about him:-
    The gruel he got to ate
    It would run from plate to plate