School: Durrus, Bantry (roll number 13023)

Durrus, Co. Cork
L. Blennerhassett

1. Old Graveyards
    There are two churchyards in the parish which are sill in use. One is situated in Ahagowna and the place the other is situated is known as Chapel Rock. Neither of the churchyards is round in shape. one is facing southwards and the other is sloping north and south. There is a church in each which is presently used. There are trees in both graveyards.
    There are no crosses or monuments in either churchyard. There is on newly built tomb of concrete in on churchyard and two other disused ones. Local families use graveyards which are much farther away than the local graveyards in which their relatives are buried.
    Susannah J. Pyburn
    Dunbeacon, Co. Cork