School: Durrus, Bantry (roll number 13023)

Durrus, Co. Cork
L. Blennerhassett

1. The main road in the district of Dunbeacon is known as Dunbeacon road. It begins in the village of Durrus, leads to the Mizen Head, and continues around the coast to Schull.
    Opposite the bay there is another road leading from Durrus to Kilcrohane, known as the Kilcrohane road. In Dunbeacon there is also a mine road which joins Dunbeacon road with Shountilly road. It is very steep and uneven and beside it people worked in a barytes mine some years ago.
    There is one road as a mountain pass in Dunbeacon. It leads straight across Libian mountain and it is known as Libian road. It was very recently made.
    There is one old road in the district. It leads from Durrus in a north westerly direction and after about one mile in lenght it joins up with the main Durrus - Kilcrohane road. It is commonly known as the "high road" as it is built on very high ground known as "Carrick cannon". This road was built a long period before the Durrus -Kilcrohane road. The Durrus - Kilcrohane road is known as the "low road" as it runs near the sea coast the
        1. public infrastructure
    Susannah J. Pyburn