School: Durrus, Bantry (roll number 13023)

Durrus, Co. Cork
L. Blennerhassett

1. Travelling people still go from house to house and have been from their youth up. These people are very poor.
    Some of these people sell little articles, such as holy pictures, crosses, broches, cages and traps which people buy from them. Such travellers are not welcome as they occasionally rob the farmers hay. If they find the district profitable they stay as long as a week there.
    Some ( usually alone) travel on foot and others in donkey and carts ( the latter are usually a band of two or three families).
    The best known of them is Peg na Gila an old woman who long ago used travel the county road. There is a stone in Coomkeen, Durrus, which bears the name of "Peg na Gila's Fingerstone". It is said that Peg lifted this stone out of the ground and from the hole was formed Loch na Fola.
    Others are Tommy Spooney, a sweep and cage mender; Coffey, a tramp and Coakly a member of the same brotherhood. The people prefer to keep away from the "gipsies" but will gladly listen to what stories they have to tell.
    Danny the Fiddler is a strolling player.
      1. people by social grouping