School: Durrus, Bantry (roll number 13023)

Durrus, Co. Cork
L. Blennerhassett

1. The names of the farm animals which are usually kept are:- horse, cows, calves, and pigs, and the domestic animals are the dog and the cat. The names of the cows which my father keeps are:- Bawny, Spot, Purty, Cinderella, Starry Blossom, Kerry, Cullie, Canny, and Cocked-horn. "How How" is repeated when driving the cows. When the cows arrive at the gap of the field which they are to enter, the driver shouts "roush" and all the cows stand still until the gap is opened.
    The cowhouse is long and low, and it is roofed with iron. There is a door to its entrance which the cows go through, It is called the cowhouse. The cows are tied in stalls, and they are tied by the legs when milking so as they are unable to kick. Cows are tied by the horns when they are being driven to the fair. Those tyings are homemade - of rope or a chain is sometimes used.
    When the cows are being milked a song is sung by the milker. When the cow removed from her usual position the milker says "kartig" (ceariuig) to right her.
    The stable, where a horse is kept, is
    Susannah Jane Pyburn