School: Durrus, Bantry (roll number 13023)

Durrus, Co. Cork
L. Blennerhassett

1. The games which I play are as follows
    football, bowling, leap frog and weighing the butter.
    Football is such a universal game it is not necessary to describe it in detail here.
    "Bowling" is a sport confined to County Cork. The bowl is a round iron ball weighing from sixteeb to twenty-eight ounces. The twenty-eight ounce bowl is usually for the men and the sixteen ounce for the boys. The game is played on the road, and two men or boys as a rule compete. A mark is made on the road by the foot or a tape is drawn across. Each competitor throws he bowl or "lofts" it as far as he can, and the player who can cover the prescribed distance - usually a mile or two in the least number of throws or "lofts" is the winner. Before they start a coin is tossed to find who is to throw first. They "loft" the bowl alternatively until the the prescribed distance is covered. Huge crowds assemble on the roadside to watch the match and a certain amount of betting is indulged in.
    In "Leap frog" all the players bend down their heads and balance themselves by
    Fred Evans