School: Durrus, Bantry (roll number 13023)

Durrus, Co. Cork
L. Blennerhassett

1. Bird Lore
    The names of the birds usually seen in this district are as follows -
    Applle-picker, Blackbird, Bat, Bullfinch, Blackdiver, Corncrake, Crow, Curlew, Crane, Chaffinch, Dipper, Duck, Fairfield,Green- linnet, Ganet, Goldfinch, Greyrook, Hawk, Jackdaw, Magpie, Owl, Pigeon, Plover, Robin, Starling, Snipe, Sparrow, Swallow, Seagull, Skylark, Swan, Sandpiper, Thrush, Tomtit, Wagtail, Wren, Woodcock, Yellowhammer
    The Swallow, Starling, Cuckoo, Corncrake and Fairfield are migratory birds. They arrive in this district in early summer but when winter arrives they depart to Africa where the weather is much warmer.
    The blackbird builds her nest on a bush and lays about five eggs which are blue in colour, speckled with tiny black dots. Her nest is usually made with moss and lined with mud and hair. The corncrake builds her nest on the ground in some meadow, and it is usually made of little short bits of hay. She lays three or four ^eggs and it takes her three weeks to hatch them. The crow builds her nest on the top of a high lofty tree in some wood and it
    Sarah Dukelow
    Clashadoo, Co. Cork