School: Durrus, Bantry (roll number 13023)

Durrus, Co. Cork
L. Blennerhassett

1. The parish of Durrus or Muinnter Bheara has produced many stalwart athletes for which the salubrious climate and nutritious food are much to praise; foremost of which are the brothers Thomas and Robert Shannon of Brahalish who threw the 7lb weight 80 feet. The late Denis Sullivan of Durrus is known to have straightened the half cwt. in one hand, to lift a half tierce above his head and walk up and down the street with it. He is also reputed to have lifted the tierce.
    Thomas Hurley, Durrus is known to have lifted with one hand, a chair on which a man weighing fourteen stone sat.
    A native of Carrigbwee, Dan Mahony is famed for his bowl throwing abilities. Other local bowl or weight throwers were Skuce and Big Will OSullivan and Denis Lynch of Gouladoo. They with the exception of Skuce who lived a hundred years ago, and enjoyed complete superiority were opposed by Barret from Colamaun, Leary of Schull and Holland of Donniganock. "Big Will" is said to have been unbeaten in his reign. One of his minor feats was to throw the 7 lb weight 85 feet.
    Another "incomparable" was Lynch, whose throw of the half cwt. for 25 feet is said to have
    Nancy Dukelow