School: Durrus, Bantry (roll number 13023)

Durrus, Co. Cork
L. Blennerhassett

1. In the townland of Drumbeacon, Schull, Co. Cork, there are six or seven large stones standing in a circular ring. Each of those are about ten feet high and not very broad. No one knows when those were erected because they are supposed to be a relic of the druids. Yet other people believe that it is the place where a battle has been fought and that these stones were erected by the victors. The supposed treasure is gold. Still no one has every tried to unearth it lest a spell of some sort should befall them.
    I have never heard of any other treasure being found in any district or of any connection between these stones and the Danes.
    No one has ever noticed any supernatural beings or lights guard it.
    Kathleen Dukelow