School: Durrus, Bantry (roll number 13023)

Durrus, Co. Cork
L. Blennerhassett

1. Local field names
    The following are names of fields in my father's farm which is situated at Durrus:-
    Clogheen, Croheen, Gardeen, Hawngarf, Lachanm, Parkeenawolling, Parkoree, Knockbee, Parkalassa, Parkvane, Parkkata, Clone, Corrach, Long field, Cloverfield, Three-corner-field, Calves field, Long Meadow, The quarry, Black garden, Little Lacha, Big Lacha, Hurley's Lacha, Bawn's Lacha.
    The reason why 'Clone' is so called, is because there was an innumerable lot of stones there once upon a time but now there is only a little.
    The 'Cearrach' is a black earthed field and that is why it got its name. The 'gardeen' and the 'black garden' are also black-earthed fields.
    The 'Long field' 'big Lacha' and the 'Long Meadow' are all long fields and that is how they derived their names.
    The reason why 'clover field' got that name was because it is continually covered with clover.
    the reason 'Hurley's lacha' was so called was because a man named Hurley had occupied it for a few years.
    The reason 'Bawns lacha' was so called
    Winnie Dukelow