School: Durrus, Bantry (roll number 13023)

Durrus, Co. Cork
L. Blennerhassett

1. Marriage Customs
    Marriages most frequently take place on Shrove Tuesday as it is one of the oldest customs which can be observed. The month of May is thought to be the unlucky month to get married as you’ll surely rue the day. Mondays, Wednesdays, and Fridays are thought to be the unlucky days also in the week to get married.
    There are no local customs on beliefs connected with Shrove now-a-days.
    Matches are made now as well as in ancient times. Money is given as dowry, that is if the wife go to live in the husband’s house she will have to hand over a large sum of money to her husband. Stocks or goods are not given either now.
    The marriages taking place in the house was one of the oldest customs, which is never observed now.
    A wedding feast is held at the bride’s house and after that feast the married fair would go to the same distant place to spend their “honey moon”. After their marriages confetti is thrown after them. If the bride is dressed in something old and something new, something
    Winnie Dukelow
    Dromataniheen, Co. Cork