School: Durrus, Bantry (roll number 13023)

Durrus, Co. Cork
L. Blennerhassett

1. Various signs of weather are observed in the sky. There are many ways in which we can observe signs of the weather by the sun alone. If it sinks into a bank of clouds rain will follow, and if it is a very golden colour when sinking fine weather is expected. If its rays are visible on a Summer's evening when sinking fine weather is expected, but if a haziness in the air shades the sun's light it is a sign of rain.
    By the moon we also observe signs of weather. If it is pale or dim by night, or if a ring encircle it, it is a sign of rain. Also if the moon appears either new or full on a Sunday rain is expected. If an unusual red colour is on the moon, it is the sign of a forthcoming storm.
    By the stars a few signs known are - If they are bright and glittering it is an indication of fine weather; but if they are dim and few in number rain is expected. If a star is seen near the moon it is also a sign of rain.
    Susannah Jane Pyburn
    Dunbeacon, Co. Cork