School: Carraig Bhuí, Durrus, Beanntraí (roll number 16286)

Carrigboy, Co. Cork
Ml. Ó Gallchobhair

Great are the customs observed by the land on that day. The first occurance in almost every house on that morning is to bring tin the Summer, which consists of a piece of green branch.
    The early Irish also had great confidence in taking a wash in the dew on that morning. This was supposed to be an excellent manner of keeping a good complexion all the year round.
    The Irish who considered it unlucky to drive into the cows early that morning. The Irish peasants always watched the surrounding neigbours until some one of them had the cows out, then he drove out his own. The person that put the cows out first was looked upon as having the spell or charm broken, and thus he was supposed to have the least milk produce that year.
    People also when washing in the dew May-morning took a perfectly clean cloth with them, and wet it in the dew, when they came home they let it drain into cream tub, this
    Kitty Driscoll
    Ballycommane, Co. Cork