School: Carraig Bhuí, Durrus, Beanntraí (roll number 16286)

Carrigboy, Co. Cork
Ml. Ó Gallchobhair

This feast is a cause of great festivity and merriment to the Irish race. It is known by many different names such as "All Hallow Ev'n]" "Snap apple night" and "Novembers' night" and is usually called by the latter. This great feast occurs on the thirty first of October. Some of the games played by the Irish on that night, are handed down to them from their forefathers.
    There is a special supper in every house on that night. A special barn brack is also for the supper. This contains many different articles such as, a ring, rag, a piece of a stick, a pea and a bean. The future of the person is indicated by the finding of any of these. The person that gets the ring is supposed to get married that year.
    The person that gets the stick is said to be master in his own house.
    The person that gets the pea is supposed to be very poor, and the person that gets the bean is supposed to be rich.
    After supper a tub of water is put in the middle of the floor, and apples or money are put into it. Then all the childrens hands are tied behind their backs, and they try to
    Kitty Driscoll
    Ballycommane, Co. Cork