School: Carraig Bhuí, Durrus, Beanntraí (roll number 16286)

Carrigboy, Co. Cork
Ml. Ó Gallchobhair

1. The food used in this locality in ancient times was much different to that of modern times. The principal foods used were potatoes and yellow meal. The breakfast usually consisted of potatoes and milk, usually called potatoes and dip. This was the fare of the poor humble people. The well-to-do people had potatoes and meat or potatoes and fish for breakfast. Bread was used very rarely for breakfast amongst the poor people. People usually got up about half-past five or six o'clock in the morning. They worked before breakfast. Breakfast was usually taken about nine o'clock.
    The nobles had bread for breakfast, by this I mean that they had breakfast something similar to that of the present day.
    The dinner again consisted of potatoes and milk, and on very rare occasions they had meat or fish. Dinner was usually eaten about one o'clock.
    The nobles had venison and such flesh as they got when hunting in the forests. Like nobles of the present day they had more than one course for dinner. The nobles usually had dinner after returning from hunting the hour usually varying. The nobles usually
    1. products
    Kitty Driscoll