School: Carraig Bhuí, Durrus, Beanntraí (roll number 16286)

Carrigboy, Co. Cork
Ml. Ó Gallchobhair

1. Coolcolaughta has no patron saint as far as I can ascertain but the patron Saint of Durrus is St. Fochna. Very little is known about him in fact nothing but his name. There is no Church or Cemetery named after him neither do any of the local people bear the name Fachna.
    But at the other end of the Parish a Saint Crohane is supposed to have taken up his abode. Like St. Ciaran he was a native of Cape Clear island and after a time he crossed to a spot at the other side of the Bay. This district has ever since been known by his name and a little village has sprung up there.
    He built a little Church near the water's edge which stands on about an acre of ground. It has withstood the storms of hundreds of years and is still fairly intact though recently one wall of it had to be demolished as it was a menace to travellers.
    The Church is reputed to have been built by the Saint and his clerics hence the name Kil-Crohane the Church of Crohane.
    There is no holiday of
    Breda Mac Carthy