School: Carraig Bhuí, Durrus, Beanntraí (roll number 16286)

Carrigboy, Co. Cork
Ml. Ó Gallchobhair

1. The Local Landlord was Mr. Henry Wright whose death occurred only last year. He was also a solicitor of no mean repute, and registrar of Cork before his death. He was landlord of Coolcolaughta for close on fifty years, and during this period he comitted none of the atrocious cruelties that sad to say can be attributed to many of his class.
    He had only one eviction during his time that of the Lannin family for inability to pay their rent. They resided inn an old house until they were reinstated on payment of the desired amount.
    There is a strange story which relates how Mr. Wright came by his territory. It would seem that a poor broken down soldier half dead from fatigue and hunger was staggering along when he was met by two Blair brothers. He told them that he was the heir to the entire land of Coolcolaughta and begged them to assist him. But they were an avaricious, callous, and merciless pair and they lured the poor man into the mountains, foully murdered him after they had first compelled him to sign a deed consigning all his vast acres to them jointly. The spot where they buried him has ever since been known as
    Breda Mac Carthy
    Coolcoulaghta, Co. Cork